Download the complete Scientific Program here.


Scientific program ECA 2016

Wednesday 21 september 2016

Post-graduate course Willem Burger Hall

09.00–10.00    Diagnosis of male infertility PG1
Willem Burger Hall

Chairs: M. Dinkelman-Smit (NL), A. Mahmoud (BE)

  • F. Tüttelmann (DE): Genetic diagnostics of male infertility
  • J. Ramalho-Santos (PT): Probes to monitor sperm function
  • F. Chalmel (FR): Reproductive genomics and proteomics

10.00–11.00    Special problems in male infertility PG2
Willem Burger Hall

Chairs: W. Boellaard (NL), T. Diemer (DE)

  • A. Pilatz (DE): Urogenital infection and semen quality
  • Z. Kopa (HU): Management of lesions of the testis
  • H. Tournaye (BE): Klinefelter syndrome and fertility

11.30–13.00    Hypogonadism and male sexual dysfunction PG3
Willem Burger Hall

Chairs: O. Apolikhin (RU), G. T‘Sjoen (BE)

  • J. Slowikowska-Hilczer (POL): Delayed puberty in boys
  • S. Kliesch (DE): Hypogonadotrophic hypogonadism in male infertility
  • L. Vignozzi (IT): Metabolic syndrome, systemic inflammation and erectile dysfunction

13.15–14.45    Editorial board meeting of “Andrology”
Willem Burger Hall


15.00–15.30    Opening Ceremony Willem Burger Hall
Willem Burger Hall

Chairs: G. Dohle (NL), C. Krausz (IT)


15.30–16.30    Golden communications Willem Burger Hall
Willem Burger Hall

Chairs: H.M. Behre (DE), G.Dohle (NL)

  • LP Priskorn (DK): Is sedentary lifestyle associated with testicular function? A cross-sectional study of 1,210 men OR01
  • H.G.K.A. Angerer (DE): The German Male Sex-Study (GMS-Study): Differences in Sexual Behaviour and Number of lifetime Sexual Partners depending on Sexual Orientation Identity OR02
  • I. Tröndle (DE): Irradiation of juvenile primate testicular xenografts affects the somatic environment OR03
  • E. Lecluze (FR): Dynamics of the transcriptional landscape during human fetal gonad development OR04

16.30–18.00    State of the art lectures: (SA1)
Willem Burger Hall

Chairs: E. Rajpert-De Meyts (DK), N.E. Skakkebaek (DK)

  • C. Krausz (IT): Novel Horizons in Andrology: a genetic perspective
  • G. Buck Lewis (USA): Environmental Exposures and Male Fecundity and Related Impairments

18.00–19.30    Poster sessions

Poster session 1a: Male infertility diagnosis MID 01- 28
Schadee Room
Chairs: R. Mieusset (FR), M.Dinkelman-Smit (NL)

Poster session 1b: Genetics, environment and spermatogenesis MIG 01-10, MIE 01-04, SP 01-08
Van Beuningen Room
Chairs: W. Baarends (NL), R. Oliva (ES)


Thursday 22 september

Main Hall Programme

08-30 – 09.00    ASA-exchange Lecture
Willem Burger Hall

Chair: E. Nieschlag (DE)

 

  • B. Robaire, CA: advanced paternal age and reproductive outcome

Parallel Programme

09.00 – 11.00    Evaluation of the infertile man: a discussion
Willem Burger Hall

Chairs: A. Giwercman (SE), H.Tournaye (BE)

  • Semen analysis: S. Schlatt ,GER
  • Hormone analysis: F. Wu, UK
  • Testicular biopsy: N. Jørgensen, DK
  • Ultrasound: F. Lotti, IT
  • Genetics: S. Repping, NL

 

09.00–11.00    ESAU-EAA session
Van Weelde Room

09.00–10.00    Surgery of male Infertility ESAU 1
Van Weelde Room

Chairs: T. Diemer (DE), N. Sofikitis (GR)

  • M. Dinkelman-Smit, NL: Varicocele and non-obstructive azoospermia
  • F. Fusco, IT: Obstructive azoospermia: Restoring patency and colleting sperm
  • S. Minhas, UK: Failed TESE: what do you do next?
  • Z. Kopa, HU: Testis sparing surgery- indications, technique and outcomes.

10.00–11.00    Peyronie’s disease ESAU 2
Van Weelde Room

Chairs: G. Dohle (NL), E.J.H. Meuleman (NL)

  • E. Meuleman, NL: Technique selection for the individual Peyronies disease patient
  • C. Bettocchi, IT: Surgical treatment of Peyronies disease patient with ED
  • A. Kadioglu, TR: Management of complex deformities and Peyronies disease recurrence
  • E. Ruiz-Castañé , ES: Peyronie’s disease, lengthening techniques and graft selection


11.00 - 11.30 Coffee Break

11.30–12.30    Hypothalamus-pituitary-testicular axis
Willem Burger Hall

Chairs: D.G. Goulis (GR), A. Isidori (IT)

  • T. Kuiri-Hanninen (FI): Regulation of hypothalamus-pituitary-testicular axis in preterm and term boys
  • A. Andersson (DK): pituitary gonadal axis and testosterone levels in health and disease
  • K. Teerds (NL): Morphological and functional development of human Leydig cells

12.30 – 13.00     State of the art lecture
Willem Burger Hall

Chair: S. Schlatt (DE)

  • S. Nef (CH): Dynamic Transcriptional Profile of Sertoli Cells During the Progression of Spermatogenesis

 

11.30-12.30    ESAU session continued
Andrological emergencies ESAU 3
Van Weelde Room

Chairs: S. Kliesch (DE), Z. Kopa (HU)

  • A. Muneer (UK): Priapism – The EAU guidelines.
  • P. Verze (IT): The acute scrotum and testicular trauma
  • F. Lotti (IT): The role of Imaging in Andrological Emergencies

13.00 – 14.00 Lunch

14.00–15.30    Sperm function and selected orals
Willem Burger Hall

Chairs: S. Francavilla (IT), J. Ramalho-Santos (PT)

  • S. Publicover (UK): Modulation of sperm behaviour by external factors – underlying mechanisms
  • M. Eisenbach (IL): Guidance of sperms in the female tract
  • T. Strunker (DE): Compounds that might disrupt sperm functions

    Selected oral presentations:

  • A. Amaral (DE): Sperm bioenergetics in mouse t-haplotype transmission ratio distortion OR05
  • E. Casamonti (IT): Short-term FSH therapy and sperm cellular maturity: a prospective study in idiopathic infertile men OR06

13.00–15.00    Long-term treatment of hypogonadism – just a risky lifestyle intervention?
Van Weelde Room
Industry Sponsered Symposium by Bayer

Chair: S.Arver (SE)

  • A. Morgentaler (USA): Testosterone and the prostate gland: Risk-benefit of testosterone therapy in hypogonadal men
  • L. Vignozzi (IT): Testosterone, inflammation and auto-immune diseases – what is old and what is new?
  • K. Channer (UK): Testosterone and cardiovascular risk – what is it all about?
  • F. Saad (DE): Testosterone, diabetes and weight management – what is the evidence?

15.30 – 16.00 Tea break

15.00-16.00    Ageing men
Van Weelde Room

Chairs: G. Forti (IT), G. Dohle (NL)

  • G. Rastrelli (IT): Development of and Recovery from Secondary Hypogonadism in Ageing Men: Prospective Results from the EMAS
  • A. Isidori (IT): Phosphodiesterase type 5 (PDE5) inhibitors and the cardiovascular system
  • H. Jones (UK): Diabetes, obesity and testosterone

 

16.00 – 17.30    Session: Spermatogenesis
Willem Burger Hall

Chairs: F. Chalmel (FR), D. Jezek (HR)

  • W. Baarends (NL): Break it, to make it through male meiosis
  • F. Tüttelmann (DE): genetics of spermatogenic arrest
  • N. Kotaja (FI): Post-transcriptional gene regulation in spermatogenesis, the role of the chromatoid body
  • K. Kula (PL): Hormonal regulation of spermatogenesis initiation

17.30 – 18.00    State of the art lecture
Willem Burger Hall

Chair: G. Dohle (NL)

  • J. Toppari (Fi): Late effects in cryptorchidism


18.00–19.30    Poster session 

Poster session 2a: Male infertility and oncofertility MIT 01-23, OF 01-04, TC 01
Schadee Room
Chairs: A. Mahmoud (BE), S. Minhas (UK)

Poster session 2b: Male Sexology SD 01-30
Van Beuningen Room
Chairs: K. Shaeer (EG), D. W. Boellaard (NE)

Poster session 2c: Hypogonadism and Endocrinology HH 01-15, RE 01-13
Foyer
Chairs: G. Haidl (DE), D. Vanderschueren (BE)


18.00 – 19.30     General assembly

16.30 – 17.30    Session Sexual medicine
Van Weelde Room

Chairs: M. Maggi (IT), O. Rajmil (ES)

  • P. Jern, FI: Evidence for a genetic etiology to ejaculatory dysfunction
  • A. Barbonetti, IT: Sexual function in men with spinal cord injury
  • R. Melcangi, IT: Post-finasteride persistant side effects on neuroactive steroids

Friday 23 september

Main Hall Programme

08.30 – 09.30    Session Hypogonadotrophic hypogonadism
Willem Burger Hall

Chairs: N. Jørgensen (DK), H. Behre (DE

  • M. Laan , ES: Pharmacogenetic potential of the polymorphisms in gonadotropin genes
  • N. Pitteloud, CH: Gonadotrophin replacement for induction of fertility in hypogonadal men
  • A. Juul, DK: FSH and FSH-R polymorphisms in relation of male puberty

 

Parallel Programme

09.30 – 11.00 Session Young researchers in Andrology 

Willem Burger Hall

Chairs: A. Amaral (DE), J. Castillo (NL)

09.30 – 10.15 R. Oliva (ES) Proteomics in the study of sperm function and dysfunction

10.15 – 10.30 L.H. Heckmann (DE) A diagnostic germ cell score for evaluation of prepubertal and pubertal testicular biopsies stored for fertility preservation.

10.30 – 10.45 D. Santi (IT) The influence of environment on the sperm quality: a comprehensive, retrospective, cohort study.

10.45 – 11.00 A. Barbonetti (IT) 2-Arachidonoylglycerol levels are increased in leukocytospermic ejaculates and correlate with semen concentration of macrophages and activated macrophages.

09.30 – 10.30    Klinefelter syndrome
Van Weelde Room

Chairs: G. Corona (IT), A. Juul (DK)

  • G. Castellini (IT): Behavioural aspects of Klinefelter syndrome
  • C. Gravholt (DK): Non-reproductive symptoms in Klinefelter syndrome
  • H. Tournaye (BE): Sperm harvesting in boys and men with Klinefelter syndrome

10.30 – 11.00 key note lecture

Van Weelde Room

Chair: G.R. Dohle (NL)

SWJ Seager (US): ElectroEjaculation History and Use in today’s Andrology

11.00 - 11.30 Coffee Break

11.30–12.30    Selected oral presentations
Willem Burger Hall

Chairs: A. Meinhardt (DE), H.C. Schuppe (DE)

  • A. Meinhardt (DE): Bacterial infection causes fibrotic remodelling and obstruction of the epididymis OR07
  • S Marchiani (IT): Search for new predictive parameters of Assisted Reproduction through analysis of male gamete
  • T. Almont (FR): Testicular endocrine profiles in young boys operated for cryptorchidism OR09
  • S. d’Andrea (IT): Serum from patients with erectile dysfunction and vascular risk factors triggered oxidative stress-dependent mitochondrial apoptotic pathway in ex-vivo expanded circulating angiogenic cells of healthy men OR10
  • M. Whitfield (FR): The LXR-null mice: a model for dyslipidemia-induced male infertility and capacitation impairment OR11

12.30–12.40    Best paper in “Andrology”
Willem Burger Hall

Chair: E. Rajpert-De Meyts (DK)

  • J. Rohayem (DE): What predicts the success of sperm retrieval in adolescents and adults with Klinefelter’s syndrome?

12.40–13.00    Closing ceremony and awards
Willem Burger Hall

Chairs: G. Dohle (NL), C. Krausz (IT)

11.30 -12.30    Oncology and germ cell cancer
Van Weelde Room

Chairs: A. Ferlin (IT), N.E. Skakkebaek (DK)

  • A. Znaor (FR): Trends in testicular cancer

  • L. Looijenga (NL): development of germ cell tumours, new aspects

  • MS. Dolci (IT); Differentiating or tumorigenic signals in spermatogonia

 

13.00 – 14.00 Lunch